IEEE SECON 2014 Best Paper Awards
BEST PAPER
MUTE: Sounding Inhibition for MU-MIMO WLANs
Oscar Bejarano (Rice University, USA); Eugenio Magistretti (Rice University, USA); Omer Gurewitz (Ben Gurion University, Israel); Edward W. Knightly (Rice University, USA)
Oscar Bejarano (Rice University, USA); Eugenio Magistretti (Rice University, USA); Omer Gurewitz (Ben Gurion University, Israel); Edward W. Knightly (Rice University, USA)
BEST POSTER
Compressed Sensing Based Direct Conversion Receiver With Interference Reducing Sampling Strategy
Jacek Pierzchlewski (Aalborg University, Denmark); Thomas Arildsen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Torben Larsen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Jacek Pierzchlewski (Aalborg University, Denmark); Thomas Arildsen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Torben Larsen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
BEST DEMONSTRATION
Wind Measurements for Water Quality Studies in Urban Reservoirs
Wan Du (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Mo Li (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Zikun Xing (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Bingsheng He (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Lloyd Hock Chye Chua (Deakin University, Australia); Zhenjiang Li (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yuanqing Zheng (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Pengfei Zhou (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
The organizing committee would like to thank all SECON 2014 authors for attending the conference.
Wan Du (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Mo Li (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Zikun Xing (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Bingsheng He (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Lloyd Hock Chye Chua (Deakin University, Australia); Zhenjiang Li (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yuanqing Zheng (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Pengfei Zhou (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
The organizing committee would like to thank all SECON 2014 authors for attending the conference.
IEEE SECON 2014 Technical Program
Mon 30 June | Tue 1 July | Wed 2 July | Thu 3 July | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8.30 - 9.00 am |
Opening UTown Auditorium 2 |
||||||||
9.00 - 10.30 am |
WS1 LT 50 |
WS2 LT 51 |
Tutorial LT 52 |
Keynote 1 Keynote 2 UTown Auditorium 2 |
Industry Talk Panel Auditorium 2 |
Technical Session 11 Perpetual Sensor Networks LT 50 |
Technical Session 12 Networks on the Move LT 51 |
||
10.30 - 11.00 am | Break |
Break Internal Street Level 1 |
Break Internal Street Level 1 |
Break | |||||
11.00 - 12.30 pm |
WS1 LT 50 |
WS2 LT 51 |
Tutorial LT 52 |
Technical Session 1 Cellular I LT 50 |
Technical Session 2 Opportunistic and Delay Tolerant Networks LT 51 |
Technical Session 5 Physical Layer LT 50 |
Technical Session 6 Participatory Sensing LT 51 |
Technical Session 13 White Space Communi-cations LT 50 |
Technical Session 14 Mobile and Social Networks LT 51 |
12.30 - 2.00 pm | Lunch | Lunch | Lunch | Lunch | |||||
2.00 - 3.30 pm |
WS1 LT 50 |
WS2 LT 51 |
Tutorial LT 52 |
Technical Session 3 Localization LT 50 |
Technical Session 4 Wi-Fi LT 51 |
Technical Session 7 Sensor Networks: Links LT 50 |
Technical Session 8 Security LT 51 |
Technical Session 15 RF Sensing and Energy Harvesting LT 50 |
Technical Session 16 Benefits of the Crowds LT 51 |
3.30 - 4.00 pm | Break |
Posters/Demos Elevator Pitches LT 50 |
Break | Break | |||||
4.00 - 5.30 pm |
WS1 LT 50 |
WS2 LT 51 |
Tutorial LT 52 |
Posters/Demos (concurrent with Break) Internal Street Level 1 |
Technical Session 9 Sensor Networks: Systems LT 50 |
Technical Session 10 Cellular II LT 51 |
Technical Session 17 Privacy and Trust LT 50 |
||
6.00 - 9.00 pm |
Welcome Reception ERC Courtyard |
Social Event and Conference Dinner |
Tuesday, July 1
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Cellular 1
Chair: Heena Rathore (Indian Instittute of Technology, India)
- Location Assisted Handoffs in Dense Cellular Networks
- Exploring the Potential for Full-Duplex in Legacy LTE systems
- On the Estimation of Available Bandwidth in Broadband Cellular Networks
- Utility-Maximization Framework for Dynamic Adaptive Streaming over HTTP in Multi-User MIMO LTE Networks
Opportunistic and Delay Tolerant Networks
Chair: Marco Fiore (National Research Council of Italy, Italy)
- Delay-Constrained Single-Copy Multi-Path Data Transmission in Mobile Opportunistic Networks
- Scalable Opportunistic Forwarding Algorithms in Delay Tolerant Networks using Similarity Hashing
- Helper Node Allocation Strategies for Content Dissemination in Intermittently Connected Mobile Networks
- Online Learning for Multi-Channel Opportunistic Access over Unknown Markovian Channels
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Localization
Chair: Moustafa Youssef (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology (EJUST), USA)
- SpyLoc: A Light Weight Localization System for Smartphones
- Time and Energy Efficient Localization
- KARMA: Improving WiFi-based Indoor Localization with Dynamic Causality Calibration
- Locating Multiple Ultrasound Targets in Chorus
WiFi
Chair: Luca Bedogni (University of Bologna & Department of Computer Science, Italy)
- On the Impact of 802.11n Frame Aggregation on End-to-End Available Bandwidth Estimation
- Uncovering a Hidden Wireless Menace: Interference from 802.11x MAC Acknowledgment Frames
- From Routine to Network Deployment for Data Offloading in Metropolitan Areas
- MUTE: Sounding Inhibition for MU-MIMO WLANs
Wednesday, July 2
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Physical Layer
Chair: Mamoon Raja (NUST & WISNET Lab, Pakistan)
- Local Sequence Based Rendezvous Algorithms for Cognitive Radio Networks
- A New Communication Framework for Wide-band Cognitive Radio Networks
- Compressive Wireless Data Transmissions under Channel Perturbation
- Performance Analysis of Distributed Raptor Codes in Wireless Relay Networks
Participatory Sensing
Chair: Jun Luo (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
- QueueSense: Collaborative Recognition of Queuing on Mobile Phones
- Sensing Processes Participation Game of Smartphones in Participatory Sensing Systems
- QoI-Aware Energy-Efficient Participant Selection
- REPC: Reliable and Efficient Participatory Computing for Mobile Devices
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Sensor Networks: Links
Chair: Maurizio Bocca (University of Utah, USA)
- Seasonal Wireless Sensor Network Link Performance in Boreal Forest Phenology Monitoring
- Exploiting Error Estimating Codes for Packet Length Adaptation in Wireless Sensor Networks
- Fine-Grained Analysis of Packet Losses in Wireless Sensor Networks
- High-speed Encoding/Decoding Technique for Reliable Data Transmission in Wireless Sensor Networks
Security
Chair: Guevara Noubir (Northeastern University, USA)
- Securing Underwater Acoustic Communications through Analog Network Coding
- GlobalTrust: An Attack-Resilient Reputation System for Tactical Networks
- Delegation-based Authentication and Authorization for the IP-based Internet of Things
- Secret Key Extraction using Bluetooth Wireless Signal Strength Measurements
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Sensor Networks: Systems
Chair: Zheng Peng (University of Connecticut, USA)
- Exploiting Link Correlation for Core-based Dissemination in Wireless Sensor Networks
- Dynamic Logging with Dylog for Networked Embedded Systems
- Agile Sink Selection in Wireless Sensor Networks
- Low-Power and Topology-Free Data Transfer Protocol with Synchronous Packet Transmissions
Cellular II
Chair: Marco Fiore (National Research Council of Italy, Italy)
- Distributed Load Balancing by Two-Hop Relaying in LTE-Advanced Networks
- Increasing User Throughput in Cellular Networks with Interference Alignment
- Power Allocation with Stackelberg Game in Femtocell Networks: A Self-Learning Approach
- Energy Cost Reduction in Cellular networks through Dynamic Base Station Activation
Thursday, July 3
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Perpetual Sensor Networks
Chair: Sandhya Pattanayak (Narula Institute of Technology, India)
- Minimizing Communication Delay in RFID-based Wireless Rechargeable Sensor Networks
- Schedulability Decision of Charging Missions in Wireless Rechargeable Sensor Networks
- Joint Charging and Rate Allocation for Utility Maximization in Sustainable Sensor Networks
- Recharging Schedules for Wireless Sensor Networks with Vehicle Movement Costs and Capacity Constraints
Networks on the Move
Chair: Qi Han (Colorado School of Mines, USA)
- Frequency and code modulations for underwater acoustic spread spectrum communication
- RISM: An Efficient Spectrum Management System for Underwater Cognitive Acoustic Networks
- Vehicular Networks on Two Madrid Highways
- Measurement-based Modeling of Packet Inter-Reception Time in Presence of Radio Channel Congestion
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
White Space Communications
Chair: Andreas Terzis (Google / Johns Hopkins University, USA)
- Data Aggregation Scheduling in Wireless Networks with Cognitive Radio Capability
- Towards Near Optimal Network Coding for Secondary Users in Cognitive Radio Networks
- Entropy Based Compressive Wideband Spectrum Sensing for Small-Scale Primary Users
- Smart meters with TV gray spaces connectivity: A feasibility study for two reference network topologies
Mobile and Social Networks
Chair: Chen-Khong Tham (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
- Skeleton Construction in Mobile Social Networks: Algorithms and Applications
- Video-aware Multicast Opportunistic Routing over 802.11 two-hop mesh networks
- Improving `Mobile' Video Telephony
- On the Heavy Tail Properties of Spatial Node Density for Realistic Mobility Modeling
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
RF Sensing and Energy Harvesting
Chair: Jun Luo (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
- Has Green Energy Arrived? Delay Analysis for Energy Harvesting Communication Systems
- Optimal Transmission Policies for Energy Harvesting Node with Non-Ideal Circuit Power
- Dial It In: Rotating RF Sensors to Enhance Radio Tomography
- Energy Efficient Radio Tomographic Imaging
Benefits of the Crowds
Chair: Xing Tang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
- Map++: A Crowd-sensing System for Automatic Map Semantics Identification
- BLISS: Budget LImited robuSt crowdSensing through Online Learning
- PhonePool: On Energy-efficient Mobile Network Collaboration with Provider Aggregation
- Optimizing Multi-copy Two-hop Routing in Mobile Social Networks
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Privacy and Trust
Chair: Juan-Bautista Tomas-Gabarron (Université Paris-est Marne-la-Valle, Spain)
- Addressing Biosignal Data Sharing Security Issues with Robust Watermarking
- Towards Privacy-Preserving and Secure Opportunistic Routings in VANETs
- SEW-ing a Simple Endorsement Web to incentivize trustworthy participatory sensing